Monday, August 29, 2016

Let's Talk - Fall Favorites

Today is the last Monday in August and that means it's time for "Let's Talk" with Andrea and Erika.
If you haven't visited their blogs yet you really should. 


How can it be that September is only 2 days away? I don't know about y'all but once September arrives we blink and it's October and then BAM, Thanksgiving is here, we got to bed and it seems like we wake up to Christmas. I guess what I'm saying is hold on because here we go.

Can someone please tell me why we have to start thinking about Christmas before we even get to 4th of July?  I love Hobby Lobby,  but it just drives me ape crazy that before the 4th of July (LITERALLY) they start putting out Christmas decor. It used to get on my nerves that it would creep in to show up before Halloween but COME ON....can't we even make it through the summer before Christmas is showing up? There, I've said my piece so let's move on. Shall we?

(Image from Google)

One of the (many) things I miss about the East Coast and the South living in California is the changing of the seasons. We have seasons out here...kinda, but they are a whole lot milder and the changes are way more subtle than what we are accustomed to. Don't get me wrong. The weather we have is WONDERFUL. We rarely have to wear a coat and typically can make through most of the year with just a light jacket. But all the beautiful foliage changing colors in the fall, yeah, I miss that.

What makes your heart sing during FALL?

Here's are some of the things I love about fall...
-Pumpkins, and Pumpkin scented things
Pumpkin bread, Pumpkin pie, Pumpkin Spice Latte, Pumpkin candles, Pumpkin Soap
All things Pumpkin!


Fall = Sweet Cinnamon Pumpkin things from Bath and Body Works.

I have several Pumpkin-y recipes I will share with you during the fall season.

FALL CLOTHES...

While I really am a summer girl deep down in my soul, I do love getting to change up my wardrobe a little and pull out my sweaters and boots.

I'm especially excited this fall to finally pull on my Frye boots that I've been lusting after for at least the last 5 years. 


Aren't they pretty? They are going to look so great with skinny jeans or leggings. I get giddy thinking about them.


And I'm also anxious to get to wear all my new sweaters I purchased during the Nordstrom sale. This one is soooo soft. You can see all the sweaters I purchased in this post HERE.

What other things do I love about FALL?

Decorations
Jack-O-Lanterns
Caramel Apples
Smore's
Blankets
Hot Apple Cider
Soups and Chili's

I'm sure I've left some things off my list and when I read what others love about fall I'm going to be saying, "me too, me too".

What makes your heart sing when you think about Fall? I'd love for you to tell me in the comments below. I absolutely love it when y'all leave comments and feedback.
#thankyouforthat

For now we have one "official" week of summer left before Labor Day, so soak up those last few moments before we move on.

Hope you guys had a great weekend and are ready for the week ahead.

Lisa
XOXO



4 comments :

  1. Love me some fall candles :)

    https://happilyevergriedlscom.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For real!!! They make the house smell great!!!

      Delete
  2. I am 100% a summer girl, but I do admit I love the smell of pumpkin! I've already burned a pumpkin candle!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm trying to finish burning one I've been using and then the pumpkin is coming out! YIPPEE!!!

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...